Skip to main content

What is the process for hiring foreign employees?

Los Angeles, CA |

Company is US- based. Wanted to know what is involved in hiring foreign employees.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It depends upon your business,the type of position, amount of pay, whether a US citizen can do the job, and the skills of your potential employee. You need to sit down with an immigration attorney in person and discuss what exactly you wish to do.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. Having a consultation in private with an immigration attorney first.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  3. Both prior counsel have given solid guidance.


  4. There are far too many visa categories whose requirements cannot be meaningfully explained in a general free forum such as this. You'll need to schedule a private consultation with an immigration lawyer to learn about each and help you decide which one (s) will be best suited to your Co's needs.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics