Skip to main content

What is the process for getting US citizenship for our foreign-born adopted child?

Phoenix, AZ |

Is it a different process than the normal path to citizenship?


.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If the child has a green card, the child may have already derived citizenship. Normally file n-600 if child meets all requirements.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

To read about the requirements, please see

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

1. the adoption must be valid for immigration purposes.
2. the child must have the green card.
3. apply for their citizenship.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics