What is the process for getting retailer to provide a refund

Ripped Off!: I have a friend in Belgium who paid the total cost for a custom made telescope mirror that was purchased in the United States. He was told that he had to pay the total cost of the mirror before the seller could start work on making it. My Belgium friend paid the total cost as requested by the mirror maker via a bank wire transfer. Unfortunately, for a very long time, every time he calls the mirror maker here in the states he is told that he is still working on it. It has been over 5 years now and he has never received the item he purchased or a refund. Is there any way he can recoup payment through legal means? If so, what is the process? Or, what legal options does my friend in Belgium have, if any? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Will Murphy

Will Murphy

Contributor Level 4
From the facts you provide, it sounds like your friend may be able to file suit in the state where the mirror maker is. The details and practicalities probably depend in part on the amount at stake. Also, he may factor in the likelihood that he will have to travel here for trial and possibly for a deposition and/or mediation.

Sorry I can't say much more -- you don't say what paperwork there was, where the mirror was to be delivered, how much is at stake, or where in the US the mirror maker is.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard