what is the process for getting a real estate survey in Chicago IL

Real estate boundries: We bought a single family home in Chicago 5 yrs ago. We did not receive a survey(my real estate lawyer must not have put in our papers) and I just ordered it after wanting to replace a fence. I had a falling out with the neighbor over lilac trimming (she whacked the middle out of them) then when I wanted to replace fenc e she said she didn't have to let workers on her property. When I looked our survey it appears she has been gardening on about a foot and a half of our property 3/4's the way back and their garage might even be on our property. We replaced our garage a few yrs back without the survey-and the fence people thought maybe we should order a new one-it costs $500. Is this the only way to resolve it and show gthe neighbors this is olur land? My husband wants to let it go but i see no sense in rewarding bad behaviour-can someone interpret our old survey or do I need a new one? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

loriual777

I need the answer- thank you.
0 0

loriual777

I called a survey company and they want $500 for a non stake and $700 for a stake survey. THat is a little steep for me.
0 0

loriual777

No one is answering this question or helping me you call this a website?
0 0
Barry Benjamin Kreisler

Barry Benjamin Kreisler

Contributor Level 5
As to matters which are depicted on your existing survey, a real estate attorney or a surveyor or architect can review that document and interpret it for you. With regard to improvements or other matters not shown on your existing survey, you will need to obtain a new one. You should call around to several licensed surveyors (found under "Surveyors-Land" in the telephone directory) for the best price quote, although often the company which had done your previous survey will provide the best quote due to having information on your property already on file.

Please note this answer to your question is general in nature only and does not constitute the rendering of legal advice, as by the nature of AVVO’s question and answer format, the question must be answered without full information as to your personal situation. You should further note that our answering this general question does not result in the establishment of any attorney-client relationship. You should take the time to consult with an attorney who can give you specific legal advice, after the opportunity to learn all of the facts about your current situation.
1 0
Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
Your property rights may be impacted by what you are describing. At minimum, issues will very likely arise when you eventually sell the property. You may be saving yourself headaches later, when time may be of the essence, by consulting an attorney now to review the paperwork you have and advise you how to proceed, including whether to order a survey.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard