What is the process for filing dissolution of marriage in the state of Colorado in Adams co.?

Asked over 5 years ago - Northglenn, CO

I am curious to see the details including the cost. I feel that I may need to take these precautions to protect me and my son

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are looking at an initial filing fee of just less than $300. The process can be quite simple if you agree on everything (although I would recommend that you get it put into a legal document by an attorney for your child's sake). Since you have a child, you are also looking at some more fees for a class on parenting. Divorces are not cheap, unless you can agree on all of the details, and even then, you are looking at several hundred dollars between the two of you - only in filing fees.
    If you do not want an attorney, then you can get a good start with access to the right forms at http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List....

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,490 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,490 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering