What is the process for changing your last name in WA state
Battle Ground, WA
Viewed 151 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
name change:
how can you change your last name
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
For adult WA residents, getting a name change order from a court is somewhat easy. You will need to find the procedures used by your county.
In general, a petition to change name would need to be filed with the county's district court in your county. For example, in King County, if the petitioner shows up with appropriate paperwork early enough for the court personnel to complete the court's paperwork, the court can hear the petition and sign the order to change name in the same day. If you are in Spokane County, read the information from the court for more information: http://www.spokanecounty.org/districtcourt/courtforms.asp . If you live in another county, you should be able to easily find the website for the correct court. After getting the court order, you will need to contact many different places to notify those places of your new name. The places include: SSA, DMV, banks, etc. If there are special circumstances in your name change, you may want to review your facts and options with an attorney. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I was looking at a map for the Vancouver area and for some reason the name "Spokane" popped into my mind.
If you are in Clark County (where Battle Ground is), the district court's website is: http://www.co.clark.wa.us/courts/district/cases.html . |