What is the process for changing the zone of my property?

Asked over 2 years ago - Harrah, WA

I have a 1 acre parcel within the town of harrah, wa...i would like to put another dwelling on my property. not sure how to go about it

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on the local development code you may need a variance or other change to allow what you want. Go see the building officials and discuss what your options are, they may so no initially. Be patient and read the local rules. If it seem impossible go see a local land use lawyer.

    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more
  2. Brandy Ann Peeples

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to consult a land use lawyer. Some jurisdictions don't allow piecemeal rezoning, while others do.

    If you were in Maryland, you'd have to request a change by introducing an amendment or participate in what's called a "comprehensive rezoning" if your locality is currently undergoing that process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,068 answers this week

2,862 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,068 answers this week

2,862 attorneys answering