What is the process and length of time for a parent to sign over the parental rights for a child in Wisconsin

Parental Rights: how long does it take to go thru the process of signing over parental rights for a child? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Tajara Dommershausen

Tajara Dommershausen

Contributor Level 3
Depends if it is a contested termination or an uncontested termination. If it is uncontested (ie a step-parent adoption is occuring) then it will be a couple of months for the entire process to be completed. As a side note, most Judges in Wisconsin will not agree to terminate a parent's rights unless their is someone willing to adopt the child.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard