What is the procedures I need to get a divorce when I cannot locate spouse?

I have been separated from husband for almost 10 years. I was told I could not get a no fault divorce because of signature issues. I am unable to locate ex. How do I proceed.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David C. Ansani

David C. Ansani

Contributor Level 4
You need to speak to an attorney in your jurisdiction. Most states have a procedure which would allow for a divorce in your situation. Usually these procedures will terminate marriage but reserve other issues such as child support, custody, maintenance and property division until service is made your husband.
0 0
Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
The are search engines now available that help to locate people and it is possible to forward mail through a request to the Social Security Admin. Try these methods to locating him first. Next, contact your local domestic relations section for some guidenace on what they can do for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard