What is the procedure under AZ real estate law to get ex husband's name off the title and mortgage

mortgage: What do I need to do to get my ex-husband out of the house in both of our names? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Getting your ex-spouse off the mortgage will require either a refinance or the lender will have to consent to removing his name. Since they were not a party to your divorce action, their rights under the mortgage cannot be impacted.

Removing his name from the title, however, should be a relatively simple process. Contact a title agency to have them prepare a Quit Claim Deed and record it with the Decree awarding you the house. Alternatively, you can file a Motion to Compel to compel him to sign a quit claim.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard