What is the procedure to prepare and finalize a workers compensation claim under CA workers compensation laws

workers comp: i wanted to know how to settle worker comp claim i ask for 20.000 and job excepted offer however i don't know about all the form sent how to fill them out - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Until a lawyer has a chance to respond, you might find this link useful: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/dwc_home_page.htm
2 1
Nancy J Wallace

Nancy J Wallace

Contributor Level 3
Claims are settled by either Stipulations With Request for Award (the 'marriage' that keeps medical 'open', just meaning you get to fight for treatment for life), OR Compromise & Release Agreement (the 'divorce' where you cash out your future medical treatment rights and you and the insurer separate forever).

YOU don't fill out the forms.

the Insurance ADjustor fills out the forms. He/She won't sign them if they don't say exactly what the Insurance Company requires.
2 1
Peter Marc Schaeffer

Peter Marc Schaeffer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Go to the information and assistance officer at the local workers compensation appeals board in Hayward.
The I and A officer will assist non represented injured workers at not charge and will walk you through the process. There are generally two ways to settle work comp cases. 1. Stipulation and Award which is where you are paid permanent disability on a bi-weekly basis for a statutory amount approximately $230 per week depending upon your pre injury income level. This money is paid till the total amount of Permanent disability is exhausted on your claim. The key to this type of settlement is that the future medical remains open.
The 2nd method is 2. Compromise and Release, where the full amount of the PD and a negotiated value for future medical treatment is put into one check and paid at one time and the file is then closed forever. This is the most common method for resolution of workers compensation cases that I have dealt with.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.