Skip to main content

What is the procedure to get industrial zoning changed to residential zoning in Seattle (specifically SODO)?

Seattle, WA |

Why is there no residential development in SODO--is this mainly because of health regulations, or because the city is trying to protect manufacturing? Do you think residential development in the area is inevitable?

Thanks for sharing your expertise.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Most cities have what are known as "Comprehensive Plans" or "Comprehensive Growth Plans" which detail present-day zoning and where the city or municipality intends to expand in the coming years. These plans, which are periodically redone, are very detailed and incorporate input from various property owners. Much goes into the zoning classifications for properties in these plans, and the comprehensive plan analysis can take a period of years.

    Before discussing hypotheticals, you may want to look at Seattle's comprehensive plan (if there is one). You may find the answer to your question there. If not, to petition for a rezoning you must be a property owner or have a bona fide interest in a parcel of property to request such a change.

    DISCLAIMER: Brandy A. Peeples is licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. This answer is being provided for informational purposes only and the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. For legal advice relating to your specific situation, I strongly urge you to consult with an attorney in your area. NO COMMUNICATIONS WITH ME ARE TO BE CONSTRUED AS ARISING FROM AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP AND NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP WILL BE ESTABLISHED WITH ME UNLESS I HAVE EXPRESSLY AGREED TO UNDERTAKE YOUR REPRESENTATION, WHICH INCLUDES THE EXECUTION OF A WRITTEN AGREEMENT OF RETAINER.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics