What is the procedure of selling my property to my family member, my sister? And the cost estimate for property valued 250,000?
Richland, WA
Viewed 174 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
My sister, single, is considering to buy my house, a property about $235,000. Since we are all honest, we trust each other, we will not go through a real estate agent, would you advise on how should we start (such as we draft a sale agreement, (needs be notorized?) also would you be able to estimate the tax, cost and fees for both side? I Appreciate your assistance.
*My house just remodeled she know it is in good condition. Mrs. K Chang - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Lawrence Neil Rogak
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please take my advice and do yourself and your sister a big favor, Mrs. Chang: hire a good Washington real estate lawyer to give you advice, draw up the contract and the deed, and supervise the transaction. All the honesty in the world will not prevent mistakes that can lead to bad feelings, and legal problems. The small investment you make in a qualified real estate attorney will pay you many dividends in peace of mind and harmony between you and your sister. Trust me on this.
Use this Web site to find a Washington real estate lawyer (not me -- I do not practice in Washington).
Back to Search Results
Next question: Claiming child on income taxes Previous question: Medical information |