What is the procedure of getting my criminal record expundged

Arrested for a OWI in IN in 2005 (I am an IL resident) but charges got reduced to reckless. Anyway to get the record expunged now and subsequently get the reckless record off my Illinois driving record?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
Laws governing expungment vary from state to state. In Michigan, for example, one has to have absolutely no other criminal convictions on their record whatsoever. They have to be five years removed from their conviction and/or completion of their sentence. There are usually other criteria as well such as the applicant must never have tried and failed to get the conviction expunged and they cannot already have had a conviciton expunged. There is usually a state court form that must be filled out and filed with the court, the prosecutor's office, the attorney general and two sets of fingerprint cards along with the application and applicable fee filed with the state police. Assuming that there is some similarity between the various states statutes governing these matters it would appear to me that you would probably not be eligible until at the earliest sometime in 2010. The best advice I can give you is to schedule an appointment with an attorney licensed in Indiana who practices criminal law.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard