What is the procedure in Oregon to evict roommate that is not on the lease

Asked almost 6 years ago - Portland, OR

i am the only name on the lease but by boyfriend lives with me . we are having troubles and he threatin not to move out . what are my rights in this situation. can i give him a notice and call the police if he doesnt move out

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lake James H Perriguey

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he has paid rent for the next month, he could argue that you are his landlord and you must give him a 30 day notice. If he has not paid rent, he is a tenant at sufferance and you can give him a 72 hour notice. Make sure you have a witness with you when you give him notice.

    The rules associated with this are at ORS 90.392
    http://www.leg.state.or.us/ors/090.html

    Good luck....

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,588 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,588 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering