What is the procedure in obtaining divorce legal documents on file in Duchess County Supreme Court

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Is there any form to fill out? I am sure the records are confidential. What if an attorney on record would like to obtain all records?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only a party, an attorney of record, or someone a party authorizes in a notorized authorization can review a matrimonial file.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Either a party or someone they have authorized can obtain the records. Also, the attorneys of record can obtain copies of the court file.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You go to the county clerk's office.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  4. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will also need to bring your Homeland Security acceptable ID if you are the party.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  5. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If anyone other than the party or the attorney of record attempts to retrieve files, it's best to call ahead & ask the clerk's office whether they accept a notarized authorization to retrieve such records. I've had some courts (e.g., Westchester ±Family Court) reject "mere" authorizations.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,776 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,776 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering