What is the procedure in Harris County, Houston TX to fire my attorney while the case is still in litigation and hire a new one?
Houston, TX
Viewed 86 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Civil case ... my company equipment being accused of a starting a fire
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Justin Brett Strother
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Simply put, you tell your current attorney that you are firing him. He will then prepare a motion to withdraw.
One note of caution: if your company is a defendant, it cannot represent itself pro se. It must hire another attorney. Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
If your attorney is being provided to yu by your insurance company, you need to go back t o the insurer to coordinate the change. Firing your attorney without telling the insurer can lead to problems getting the fees paid and, perhaps, any damage/settlement payment. Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Both Ms. Trevino and Mr. Strother. Assuming that you are not being defended by an insurance company, I would recommend that you line up another attorney before firing your current attorney. As Mr. Strother noted, a company cannot represent itself, and it is not advisable to be in litigation without counsel. Because you do not know how long it will take you to find a new attorney that you feel comfortable with, you should begin that process immediately.
|