| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What is the procedure for setting up a medical research business without identifying my identity under AZ corporation laws?
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 131 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Business
Flag as objectionable
Operation a business anonymously:
It is my intention to start a foundation to further funding of medical/scientific research on incurable diseases. It is imperative that my true name not be revealed to the public to protect my name, my career, and family from all of the publicity that is sure to follow this foundation. So, how can I protect my own individual identity in order to then conduct business anonymously such as create/manage the foundation, market the foundation, accept donations, contract business such as issuing grants to major medical institutions and research facilities? Create an alias? Change my legal name? Or something else? - Thanks in advance for your help.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Roger Traversa
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can set up an organic scheme to maintain privacy, but no matter the security, someone can and will figure out who is behind any organization. Early in my career I was working on a transaction and decrypted a terribly complex organizational structure of the organization on the other side of the transaction. When my boss made it known he understood their organic structure the other side actually left the negotiation. They were certain that they had covered their tracks.
Instead of hiding it is better to hire a manager that can operate the organization and carry out your wishes. Or if appropriate who can chair the board. There are numerous schemes to get where you want to go but you'll need to discuss this with an attorney with knowledge of corporate matters and privacy matters. These are both areas that interest me and in which I have experience. Regards, Roger |