What is the procedure for reporting a lawyer's unethical conduct in state of new jersey
Atco, NJ
Viewed 268 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Reporting an unethical attorney:
I know that this may be a touchy subject because you are all lawyers, but how do I and who do I report an attorney to that flat out lies in court and has supplied his client with a copy of a report that was done under "protective cover"? Thank you.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)nwitten7
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, this is my question. This attorney represents to the Judge certain information, and when that information is proven to be not true, he claims that he "mis spoke". This has happened a number of times when I have been present. He has also given a copy of a "report to be supplied to the court under protective seal" to one of his clients. That client filed a pro-se motion and included pages from that report. When that was brought to the attention of the Judge, that pro-se litigant then re-retained that same attorney. What can be done about this. This is unfair and illegal, isn't it?
Back to Search Results
Next question: Harrassment Previous question: Auto fraud? Finance company problems. |