Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the procedure for protecting oneself against undercover prostitution stings

I am a CMT(Certified Massage Therapist) & an AMP (Adult Massage Provider) sometimes I'm asked to cross over the line...How can I protect myself from undercover government agents who ask for illegal acts? If I ask them if they are Police Officers do they have to disclose that to me?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
I don't see the state you are in but in general no the police do not have to tell you if they are undercover. The safest way for you to not get in trouble with law enforcement is to stick to your "normal" message duties. If asked what else you can do for them tell them just "say no", the massage and nothing else. Obviously if you agree to anything else for money you stand a VERY good chance of violating your States prostitution statute.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now