what is the procedure for getting sentences to run concurrent on violent crimes

if someone is convicted of 2 counts of aggrevated assault, and 2 counts of armed robbery, and 1 count of burglary, assuming the judge does not impose maximum penalties, what can be done to help the court to decide to run all sentence consecutive - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I do not practice in Georgia but I can tell you that in most states time is run concurrently only if the different charges are related to the same illegal act. The armed robbery and burglary may be (I don't know the facts) but the assault will almost certainly be run consecutively. You don't need to do anything. Whoever you are talking about will have a lawyer who will present sentencing arguments to the judge.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard