What is the procedure for getting felony assault conviction expunged from record

CLEAN RECORD: How do I clear a felony assult that is 2 years old from my record?
Additional information
my record is 9 years old how do i get it off my record
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony E Howard

Anthony E Howard

Contributor Level 4
Vacating a felony is authorized by RCW 9.94A.220. The requirements are:
(1) you must have completed your sentence and discharged under RCW 9.94A.220 (usually a certificate of discharge is issued after you've finished your sentence and paid off your financial obligations; this starts the clock on the timeframe to become eligible for vacating your felony);
(2) there must not be any pending criminal charges, of any seriousness level, against you in any court;
(3) your conviction must be "non-violent" (if your assault was third degree, then it's nonviolent; if it was first or second degree, you will never be eligible to vacate it);
(4) Since the order of discharge was entered, you must have spend a specific number of years in the community without committing ANY OFFENSE or crime that resulted in criminal conviction - 5 years for a class C felony, 10 years for a class B felony.
2 1

ahatton0924

i have an assalt charge and it's been 9 years what can i do to get it expunged
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard