what is the procedure for getting a sexual harassment claim started in WA state
Seattle, WA
Viewed 300 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Sexual Harassment
Flag as objectionable
How do I get started?:
I worked for a company that makes between 50-100 million a year. The owner is guilty of sexual harrassment, creating a hostile work environment, and causing mental anguish. I have current and former employees supplying me with written statements involving exact situations. Everyone has known about it but keeps quiet out of fear and hopes for more money as the company continues to grow quickly. The level to which this accusations have occurred is unbelievable and undeniable. I have many credible witnesses who have seen it occur for years and are willinging to go on record or testify. I also own .01% of the company and need to know how to collect on that. I have the people to back up my story but don't know how to get started. This will probably turn into a class action lawsuit. How do I get the case rolling with very little money to begin with?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lannie Todd Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 2 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In order to proceed against a company for sexual harassment, one of the victims of the harassment would need to come forward. While there may be multiple victims, certifying them as a "class" is likely to be very difficult to do. However, they may certainly all have individual claims worth pursuing, and I would recommend that each one obtain counsel. It is certainly possible that the same attorney could represent them all - provided that they do not have interests which are adverse to one another.
Cases like this are often brought on a contingency basis, meaning that you do not need to have the financial resources yourself. The attorneys who take on these cases with such an arrangement do so at personal risk because they believe in the cases that they take.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: wage garnishment and bank leviesm6mwx Previous question: Arrested for a revoked probation charge |