Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the procedure for filing a writ of garnishment after receiving a judgment against debtor in OR state

I received a judgment against a company that owes me money. Now I have to file a writ of garnishment. I have the garnishment forms but am not sure which ones I need to complete and send to the court. Also, I don't know how to find out the name of the bank the company uses. Do I really need that informaiton for the garnishment?

Additional information
when you file a writ of garnishment against the debtor and he has received his copy of the writ of garnishment. how will i know that i am receiving the money he owes me?
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
In California, levying upon bank accounts requires the state court judgment creditor to provide the local levying officer (i.e., county sheriff or marshal) with instructions as to the location of the deposit accounts to be levied upon, along with the writ of execution issued by the court. The levying officer handles preparation of the additional documents required, which include the notice of levy, memorandum of garnishee and list of statutory exemptions.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
Yes, you need that information. The garnishment must be served on the entity holding the funds.

You have the right to call the company into court to answer questions about where its assets are located. In Maryland, this is called "Supplemental Proceedings," but the name varies from state to state. You may want to look into doing this (or hiring a collection attorney on an hourly or contingency basis to take care of this for you).

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

*****************************************************************
The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now