Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the procedure for filing a OWCP claim - longshore & harbor workers' compensation?

I work on a boat and was injured. Can I file a claim under OWCP? Where can I find forms to file such a claim? Do I need an attorney?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Best Answer - chosen by asker

Reputation Level 6
I agree it sounds like you are a seaman covered under the Jones Act and General Maritime Law of the U.S. I also agree that you should contact a lawyer who specializes in admiralt/maritime law to determine which law you are covered under.

However, in order to file a claim for compensation under the Longshore & Harbor Workers Compensation Act, you should complete (as best you) can a Claim for Compensation (form LS-203). You can dowload the form from the U.S. Dept. of Labor's website at: http://www.dol.gov/esa/owcp/dlhwc/lsforms.htm

You will then need to determine which Compensation District in the U.S. the Claim for Compensation should be submitted to. Review the map on the Dept. of Labor's website for the office that covers the state where you live. The web address is: http://www.dol.gov/esa/owcp/dlhwc/lscontactmap.htm
2 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 10
As a seaman on a boat (in navigable waters) you have a claim under the Jones Act for negligence, maintenance and cure and any unreasonable delays in treatment or cure which increased your injuries or damages. You should contact a Maritime Lawyer in your area to pursue this claim a s the Jones Act has a 3 year Statute of Limitations within which to file your suit or you lose the right to do so forever. These are tough cases to handle without a lawyer as their are technical rules and requirements to deal with.
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 9
It sounds like you may be subject to a seaman's injury claim and not a longshore and harbor worker's claim--so you should consult with an attorney who handles both types of injuries.
4 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now