What is the procedure for filing a OWCP claim - longshore & harbor workers' compensation?

I work on a boat and was injured. Can I file a claim under OWCP? Where can I find forms to file such a claim? Do I need an attorney? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Marc Schaeffer

Peter Marc Schaeffer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The best advice I could give you would be to find an attorney in your local area that does Federal Workers compensation. There are so few but generally they will be centralized around the major shipping ports.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.