What is the procedure for creating a hedge fund under CA state and federal securities laws

Formation of Hedge Fund in California: I'm wanting to start a small hedge fund in california and I was wondering what I needed to do this? Will a LLC be enough? What other legal documents will I need. I know I need a Tax ID number and I plan on investing my own capital so that I can start a good Track Record. Can someone Help ? Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If you want to start a hedge fund it is imperative that you have an attorney guide you through each step of the process. If you can't afford one then you have no business starting a hedge fund.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I echo the sentiment, no one has any business trying to start any sort of investment fund without legal advice from a licensed attorney. Given the times, doing otherwise may have very adverse consequences.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.