What is the procedure for applying for status and citizenship if green card holder married U.S. citizen

Asked about 6 years ago - Saint Joseph, MI

I am a green card holder and going to marry to a citizen. What is the procedure for applying for the citizenship? Does this marriage expedite the process by any means?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alex Meyerovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . In order to file for the US citizenship one needs to file a N-400 application that could be found on USCIS website. (www.uscis,gov). Generally, a greencard holder can file for citizenship after 5 years subject to various tests, including but not limited to residence and physical presence, good moral character and other factors. A permanent residence obtained through a marriage to the US citizen entitles the green card holder to file for the US citizenship after 3 years of residence (subject to various other tests as well). US immigration laws are very complex and I strongly recommend to seek advice with an experienced immigration attorney to avoid complications, delays and unnecessary expenses in your case. Best of luck,

    Alex Meyerovich
    www.immigrationattorneyconnecticut.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,492 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,492 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering