What is the procedure and general range of fees to draft a sales contract selling a mobile home trailer?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Yakima, WA

What needs to be filed and/or recorded and with whom should it be filed and/or recorded?
Is this something a lay person can do? How much does that generally cost?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jared N Hawkins

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Part of the answer depends on whether the mobile home has been affixed to your property or is located on a rented lot (such as in a mobile home park). If the mobile home is in a mobile home park then you would need to transfer title through the department of licensing (see link below). A sales contract in this case would not be recorded.

    If the mobile home is affixed to land and the contract is for sale of the home and the land then the home would be sold through a real estate contract like other homes and real property. There are documents that should be recorded, such as a deed or deed of trust. A sales contract is also often recorded if the sale is seller financed (i.e., the buyer makes payments over time to the seller in lieu of a lump sum payment for the price of the residence). You record such documents with the county (usually the county auditor) where the property is located.

    Real estate transactions can be complicated so its advisable to use an attorney, real estate agent, or title company to make sure you have all the required documents.

    Providing this general response does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,840 answers this week

3,241 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,840 answers this week

3,241 attorneys answering