What is the procedure after a motion to reconsider was filed after my 485 was denied

Tracking a Motion to Reconsider. 485 denial.: My 485 was denied because in Texas becasue a petty theft in CA (DVD of $35) with a suspended sentence during 2 years and 2 days in jail. My lawyer filed a Motion to reconsider where we filed 485 (TX). The motion to reconsider was filed 6 moths ago now. I have not received any response from CIS neither my lawyer. I asked to CIS calling to Cust.Svc. and they have no information about this. Any previous experience on what I shoud do to know what is the status of my MTR?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
Your lawyer should be answering all your questions at this time....
0 5
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard