What is the procedure after a 3 day notice was served to evict on commercial property in WA

I am the landlord. The tenant in my commercial building told me he is not going to pay rent and will not move out. I served him a 3 day notice. What is the procedure now? I would prefer handleing it myself if possible.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alexandra A Filutowski

Alexandra A Filutowski

Contributor Level 4
Commercial unlawful detainer actions are procedurally very complicated in Washington State. If you fail to fully comply with even one step, you risk losing your right to obtain possession of the premises. With that said, in simple terms, following proper service of the 3-day notice (check RCW 59.12 et. seq.), you will need to navigate the legal system to obtain an order from the court for a writ of restitution.

To do so, you start by filing and serving a summons and complaint. You then wait for your tenant to answer. If no answer - you can pursue a show cause hearing - where the tenant has to explain why it the premises should not be repossessed by you. Alternatively, you can file a motion for default, asking the ex parte judge for an order of default, and a judgment for past rent, unlawful detainer damages and any late fees outlined in your lease.

If and when you get an order of writ of restitution from the court, you also need a bond. You then take these and file a request with the sheriff to enforce the writ.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard