What is the privacy act name that protects my medical records privacy?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Portland, OR

what is the privacy act or OR statue, Fed statue that protects my medical records as confidential?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . HIPAA. General info here: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/index.html

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Scott Michael Swafford

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . While I agree that HIPAA does provide some protections of certain medical records, you should be aware that these protections are somewhat limited based upon who has access to the records, and that violations of HIPAA do not themselves provide a private right of action as a remedy, although such violations may act as evidence to bring state-law based causes of action. Consult a privacy attorney in Oregon, as state laws vary widely in this regard.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering