Skip to main content

What is the preliminary hearing unit?

Los Angeles, CA |

What is the preliminary hearing unit of the LA County DA and what exactly does this unit do?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

They are front line warriors in California's prison industrial complex. They also handle felony matters from arraignment through preliminary hearing. After that, of the remaining few criminally accused who deign to exercise their 6th amendment rights, the cases are turned over to the trial unit. Some were bullied as kids and now seek revenge on the most dispossessed in society. Others bide their time before they receive their lucrative pension packages. All work for the dark side. But I digress.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It appears to be a horizontal unit that does nothing other than hear prelims. Why do you ask?

www.YourCriminalDefenseLawyer.com
(800) 409-7010

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It's a specialized unit in the DA's office that handles preliminary hearings and nothing else.

The information and legal suggestions made herein do not in any way create an attorney-client relationship. The responses provided herein discuss general principles of law and should not be relied upon by the asker in making legal decisions. Only an attorney who has met with the asker and fully reviewed the facts and circumstances of the asker's individual case should be relied upon for legal advice. If you find my suggestions helpful, please mark the appropriate box as helpful.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It is the unit that handles all felony matters before and during preliminary hearing. This proceeding is to determine whether there is enough evidence to proceed to trial. Of course the case may be resolved before preliminary hearing and still be handled by this unit.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree