Skip to main content

What is the possible outcome of police contact while on parole?

Westmont, IL |

my boyfriend was released from prison last month. last night we got into a little argument and i had called the police. i did not press charges and he did not get arrested. his parole officer said that he will submit this information to the parole board. what should i expect his outcome to be? will he serve prison time?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Upon release from prison your boyfriend is under a microscope if you will, and any violation of his parole may result in its revocation. It is a great thing he was not arrested, however, if the Parole Board decides to have a hearing on that matter, he must retain an attorney at once otherwise he may land back in jail.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  2. Any police contact will be thoroughly reviewed. This that he wasn't arrested and charged with a new crime will certainly help but it can lead to new and/or additional conditions of parole if the allow him to stay on parole or they can revoke his parole and send him back to prison.


  3. Even though he was not arrested, a police report was generated. The parole officer will submit that report. The board will decide if it warrants a hearing based on that report.
    Sincerely,

    Attorney Mitchell S. Sexner
    Mitchell S. Sexner & Associates LLC /o
    Defending your rights since 1990
    1 (800) 996 -4824
    Email: : msslawoffices@sbcglobal.net
    Website: Criminal and Traffic Attorneys

    Answers presented on this website are intended only for informational purposes and any use of the contained material is at the users own risk. Answers are intended exclusively as a public resource for general information, and this information is intended, but is not promised or guaranteed to be, correct, up-to-date, or complete. This material is not intended to constitute legal advice, as an agreement to create an attorney-client relationship with the law offices of Mitchell S. Sexner & Associates LLC, or the provision of legal services, and receipt of this information does not constitute such an agreement. If legal or other specific expert advice is required, then the services of a competent professional should be sought.O

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics