What is the possibility that a first time offender, 20 years old, will get probation for a second degree armed robbery?

Asked 10 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

first offense, has a job, never been involved in anything like this. currently in county jail till his next court date on sep 10. probation recommends probation time, with a possibility of house arrest, what do you think the chanced are that the judge will grant this? what can help his case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 20, 2012 15:44. There is not enough information to be able to answer the question accurately. The attorney handling the case should have the information to do so. I agree that if probation is recommending house arrest, it is favorable; my question though, is whether this is for a bail hearing, or for sentencing? "Armed robbery" is a very serious offense, and if if really involves a firearm the consequences can be dramatic depending on the facts, and usually leads to custody time. But these cases are resolved many times by plea agreements that lessen the potential consequences and charges. Again, the attorney handling the case is the one to whom you should ask this specific question.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 20, 2012 14:58. If the probation department is behind you the odds are pretty good in most courts. Two things can help: 1. Get letters if good character and have your attorney give them to the judge. 2. Speak at your sentencing and explain how embarrassed and remorseful you are and how you will never do it again.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 20, 2012 15:48. If probation is recommending probation then you may have a good chance. You should be speaking with your attorney about this. S/he is in the best position to advise and guide you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary