What is the possibility of house arrest or being able to go to a halfway house?

Asked 4 months ago - Madison, WI

My husband is being transferred to Wisconsin at the end of the year, and I am wondering what the chances are of him being able to either be sent to a family members home or to a halfway house to finish his sentence, and how you go about making that happen?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey J. Szczewski

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is impossible to make even a slightly educated guess about what possibilities may exist when you provide absolutely no information whatsoever regarding his sentence, his conviction, or any of the numerous other factors that may play a role.

  2. Brian Severson

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You probably need to talk to a lawyer about this, where you have the time give more details. Most of your questions would probably be able to be answered fairly easily.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,724 answers this week

2,885 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,724 answers this week

2,885 attorneys answering