What is the point of a court date for a non-major traffic infraction? And can I get this reduced?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Van Nuys, CA

I was ticketed by a motorcycle cop for an "illegal u-turn." I was parked on the curb of a 4-lane, 2-way street, and from my parked position, checked for traffic both ways and turned into the opposite lane when it was safe (technically a u-turn..of course if I were parked in a driveway, it would be a perfectly legal turn, there is a difference of only 45 degrees). Why isn't there an option just to mail in the payment, why is a court appearance required for this? It's not even a misdemeanor.

It is $238 however. Is there any way I can get that fine reduced if I appear in court and ask for a fine reduction?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you plead at arraignment the Judge might reduce your fine. Traffic School will keep the point off your record but the conviction will stand.

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes if you plead guilty at time of arraignment judge will probably reduce fine. Go to traffic school. This is a one point violation .

    Andrew Roberts

  3. Answered . Contact the traffic clerks office. Most courts have an option to pay and take traffic school without showing up in court.

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,611 answers this week

3,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,611 answers this week

3,918 attorneys answering