What is the percentage of approved asylum cases in Florida, California and Washington DC?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

I want to know this in order to help a friend who wants to come here to apply for asylum because he is being prosecuted in his own country. so what could be the best state for him to live in and apply for an asylum?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs to apply where he lives. Forum shopping is frowned on.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Your friend needs to apply for asylum based upon where he lives. Searching for the highest approval ratings is inappropriate and can hurt his credibility. Adult is ver fact specific so just because an office has a higher grant rate does not guarantee he will be successful. He would do better to focus on his actual application and supporting evidence.

    Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Each asylum case is decided based on it sown merit, not based on the place where filed. Please consult with an immigration attorney for further information.

  4. Mayra L. Calo

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . statistics are available through a google search. Generally speaking though, a good asylum case filed by a good immigration attorney has about the same chances anywhere. Consult with an attorney in your area now to avoid any actions that may hinder your friend's case

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,165 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,165 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering