What is the penalty in Ventura, Ca for a 2nd DUI with injury to a pedestrian?

Asked about 2 years ago - Ventura, CA

The first DUi was 4 year ago, the second just occured. Injury to a bike rider was caused.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are looking at a felony charge that can hold a state prison sentence. This is not a joke. Speak to an attorney immediately and refrain from leaving details of your case on here.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
    213-612-7720

  2. Mindy H McQueen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the biker was injured, and they probably were in a bike vs car situation, the DA will file a felony DUI case against you. My practice is limited to DUI defense and DMV hearings, and my practice is based in Ventura County. Please check out my web site and call me. -Mindy McQueen

  3. Michael Korry Bialys

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is regarded as a felony and the fact that their is a prior. makes it that much more serious. You must contact a lawyer. Ventiura County takes these cases very seriously.

  4. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I practice in Ventura County. This can be treated as a felony . Depending on the injuries it might be able to be reduced to a misdemeanor . You absolutely need an attorney for this offense. You are looking at jail time ; fine; formal probation; alcohol school and possible installation of IID on your car.

    Andrew Roberts
    (805) 496-7777

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering