Skip to main content

What is the penalty in colorado for driving without a license with a previous DUI case?

Boulder, CO |

person has gotten a DUI 2 years ago and was arrested for driving without a license

Attorney Answers 4


Driving Under Revocation for an alcohol-related offense carries a fine and a maximum jail sentence of 6 months. There is a mandatory minimum 30-day jail sentence that must be served. DMV will also extend the restraint on the driving privileges for an additional year. Driving under revocation is a habitual offender offense. If you plead or are convicted to three habitual offenses in a seven-year period you will lose your driving privileges for 5 years.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Sometimes it is possible to negotiate a non-moving infraction and avoid the other penalties.

Mark as helpful


Your friend needs to get their license reinstates asap. If the DUI was two years ago, they should be eligible for a license now. It may be possible to avoid jail and the loss of the license for extended period of time if they get the DL back asap. Have this person call an experienced DUI/Traffic attorney for assistance. Otherwise, they are looking at the penalties that Mr. Pirosko outlined.

The Orr Law Firm, L.L.C - 303-818-2448 - Is Colorado's Premier DUI and Criminal Traffic Defense Law Firm. Rhidian Orr is the senior partner and owner of the firm and focuses his practice exclusively to DUI and criminal traffic matters in the state of Colorado. His decision to answer your questions does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. The Orr Law Firm offers FREE Consultations and we encourage that you contact his firm to discuss your case in more detail.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I would urge the defendant to retain an attorney to handle this matter; Driving while under restraint (i.e., a prior suspension) is a serious matter which could result in a jail sentence. An experienced attorney may be able to negotiate a non-jail disposition, depending on the County of occurrence.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics