What is the penalty for vihicular homicide/dui in the state of nevada

Asked over 5 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

my son had an accident and his passenger was killed . he did'nt have his seatbelt on. blood test on my son was poss. for alcohol .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jay L Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . A dui that results in substantial bodily harm or death carries a mandatory minimum of 2 years in prison and a maximum of 20 years in prison. If the person had a prior dui felony that the penalty can be even more severe.

Related Topics

Mandatory minimum sentences for criminal conviction

Judges do not have discretion to reduce mandatory minimum sentences. However, a plea bargain may change the charge to one that doesn't have a mandatory minimum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,174 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,174 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering