What is the penalty for unlawful entey into an inhabited dwelling?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sulphur, LA

hey a family member and her boyfriend entered into an inhabited dwelling where no one was home. They then left and she left her purse behind they were not seen inside the house but the police were called and she was arrested for entering in inhabited dwelling.the house belongs to her boyfriends grandparents which the boyfriend and the grandparents do not get along so that's why the grandparents had both of them arrested

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John J. Radziewicz

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unlawful entry of an inhabited dwelling is punishable both in criminal and civil court. The criminal penalty is a felony punishable by up to 6 years in jail.

  2. Ronald E. Stutes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is covered by Louisiana Revised Statute 14:62.3. The penalty provision of this reads: "B. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than six years, or both."

  3. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sounds like they were arrested for trespass. Unless they damaged the grandparents, you grandparents might not be able to recover anything. Many local attorneys will provide a free initial consultation.

    Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,865 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,865 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering