What is the penalty for trespassing?

Asked 4 months ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

There were two people and only one went in and stole items what happens if the person who stayed outside confesses to being there.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 08, 2013 06:34. If by "went in" you mean a residence, then all of you could face charges and conviction of residential burglary. I does not matter that you never entered and took anything. If you did anything to help out and had knowledge of what the others were doing inside, then you may have criminal liability. By helping out, I mean planning, driving, providing a car or other tools, acting as a look-out, etc.. You need a lawyer and should not submit to police questioning without an attorney.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 08, 2013 10:20. The maximum penalty for trespassing is 180 days in county jail, and probation. A stay away order is also likely. Also, a misdemeanor conviction will be on your record, until it is expunged. See California Penal Code section 555.

    The remainder of your question involves other charges that carry much stiffer penalties. Depending on the facts, this case could be charged as a felony. I strongly advise you to speak with an attorney immediately. When is your arraignment date?

    The above is not legal advice, and should not supplement actual legal advice from an attorney with whom you have... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary