What is the penalty for serving a minor alcohol in the state of washington

Asked over 4 years ago - Vancouver, WA

what is the penalty for serving a minor alcohol in the state of washington

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You need to know if this is a situation where you are a permit holder & violate this liquor law

    (1) Penalties assessed for violations within a three-year period will normally be as follows: MINORS: Selling or serving alcohol to a person under twenty-one years of age. See RCW 66.44.310 and WAC 314-11-020( 1). 5 day permit suspension OR $200 monetary option 10 day permit suspension OR $400 monetary option 30 day permit suspension OR $600 monetary option revocation of permit

  2. Jeffrey Alan Lustick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This charge is called furnishing alcohol to minors. It is a gross misdemeanor and has the maximum penalty of up to 365 days in the county jail and a $5,000.00 fine. No one gets the maximum sentence on their first offense. If you have no prior arrests or convictions for this behavior, you can probably anticipate a fine and possibly community service, depending on what the facts underlying the situation were.

  3. Matthew A Leyba

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It is whats called a gross misdemeanor. Meaning the maximum sentence is 365 days in jail and a $5000. However if this is your first offense often times a plea deal can be reached where you can get this dismissed if you do some community service hours and stay out of trouble for a period of time. Your attorney would need to negotiate such a deal

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,862 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,862 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering