What is the penalty for running from the police on foot in pennsylvania

Asked almost 2 years ago - Indiana, PA

got caught and handcuffed

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Edward Sipe

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is right out of the Criminal Code:

    5126. Flight to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment.
    (a) Offense defined.--A person who willfully conceals
    himself or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth
    with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment
    commits a felony of the third degree when the crime which he has
    been charged with or has been convicted of is a felony and
    commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when the crime which
    he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a
    misdemeanor.

    1103. Sentence of imprisonment for felony.
    Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. ยง 9714 (relating to
    sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person who has
    been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as
    follows:
    (1) In the case of a felony of the first degree, for a
    term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20
    years.
    (2) In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a
    term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten
    years.
    (3) In the case of a felony of the third degree, for a
    term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven
    years.

    1104. Sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanors.
    A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be
    sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be
    fixed by the court and shall be not more than:
    (1) Five years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first
    degree.
    (2) Two years in the case of a misdemeanor of the second
    degree.
    (3) One year in the case of a misdemeanor of the third
    degree.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,422 answers this week

2,739 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,422 answers this week

2,739 attorneys answering