What is the penalty for prostitution while on probation for cannabis possession in California?

Asked 4 months ago - Dublin, CA

Flag

probation is for one - three years

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 19, 2013 23:26. Is it prostitution or solicitation ? You have a probation violation issue. You will likely have an HIV test requirement, of solicitation registration as sex offender and probation.

    There are several variables and I suggest that you contact a criminal defense attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 23, 2013 00:24. Prostitution is a misdemeanor under PC 647(b). It carries up to a year in jail and other fines and conditions, some of which my colleagues mentioned. In addition to the time you can get on the prostitution, you could also face a violation of probation (VOP) and serve time for that, too. Talk to an attorney who has the facts of both cases so you get the most accurate information for your situation.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 20, 2013 20:04. Probably HIV testing and registration along with probation. Seek counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary