Skip to main content

What is the penalty for possession of 25 grams of liquid meth and meth equipmemt?

Jackson, MI |

my brother was recently raided and was caught with equipment to make meth and was caught with 25 grams of liquid meth. he has served time in prison for a different kind of charge but is currently off parole. how much time is he looking at?

Attorney Answers 1


There is not enough information provided to answer your question. Is he going to be charged under state law or federally? Is he charged with multiple counts? What is his prior criminal record? What are his current charges?

I would need more information as to what occurred and his background to compute sentencing guidelines.

He needs a great criminal lawyer to help him, because there is a high probability he is facing a potential prison sentence if convicted.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics