Skip to main content

What is the penalty for impersonating a lawyer in new york?

Bronx, NY |

Impersonating someone who is actually a lawyer but who is not currently working on a particular case.

Attorney Answers 2


The question is lacking some necessary information.

What did the person do?

If you hold yourself out as an attorney, and you are not, you have committed a fraud.

If money is taken, then that is a larceny. How much money dictates the level.

The NYS Attorney General has prosecuted individuals who have posed as Attorney's and are not in the past.

The penalty would depend on the action of the indivudal. Felonies are almost always charged in these circumstances.

Details are needed.

This does not constitute legal advice, and no attorney client priveldge has been established.

Mark as helpful


And to add to what my colleague has stated, if you gave "legal" advice, you engaged in unauthorized practice of law.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics