Skip to main content

What is the penalty for grand theft in south dakota?

Sioux Falls, SD |

it was from the company i worked for about 4 months ago. I was the manager during the crime. While it was not me who took the money, i was however managing the theatre at the time. Is this something i could fight?
The only other item on my record is a DUI from 2008.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It appears that in South Dakota Grand theft is a class 4 felony. A class 4 felony in South Dakota carries up to 10 years in prison and/or a $10,000 fine. If you are being accused of committing Grand Theft I would encourage you to seek the advice of a local attorney to discuss the facts and any possible defenses you may have.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics