What is the penalty for getting into an accedent with no license or insurance in wisconsin?

Asked 10 months ago - Milwaukee, WI

Flag

A friend got into an accedent and it was her fault and she doesn't have a license or insurance.

Additional information

No one was injured in the accedent

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 11, 2012 08:45. Contrary to what has been suggested, your friend does not face jail time just for failing to have insurance. Failure to have insurance is punishable by a large fine of up to $500 plus costs. If she received other citations or charges, those would have to be looked at as well.

    She also faces Safety Responsibility proceedings to hold her responsible for any damages.

    http://www.dot.state.wi.us/drivers/drivers/traf...

    She can also be sued in civil court.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 14, 2012 14:44. There will be a fine for not having insurance, which became mandatory in Wisconsin several years ago. The amount of the fine depends on the municipality issuing the ticket. Operating without a license would be a second ticket and fine.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 11, 2012 07:53. Your friend faces some jail time, particularly if someone was hurt in the accident. She also faces a restitution order, a restriction on her driving privileges, and pleny of court costs.

    She needs an attorney.

    On Monday.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary